Conference Schedule

Celebrating the Past & Building on the Future

*Invited Speakers in BOLD

MONDAY, JUNE 13 

2:30 PM
Tour at the Forest Products Lab
Bus loads at the host hotel at 1:45 PM and departs at 2:00 PM.

TUESDAY, JUNE 14 

7:30 AM
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
12:00 PM
1:30 PM
Registration Opens
Breakfast
General Session
Morning Break
Concurrent Sessions
Mass Timber
  • Archie Landreman | Mass Timber Construction Comes of Age- Again!
  • Mahboobeh Hemmati | Life Cycle Assessment of Construction Process in Mass Timber Structure 
  • Jacob Seddelmeyer | LCA Comparison of a Mass Timber Building with an Equivalent Steel Alternative 
  • Tu Ho | Performance Characterization of Mass Ply Panels
Characterization
  • Nayomi Plaza | Assessing the effects of degradation in wood using X-ray and Neutron Scattering
  • Xavier Arzola | Wood cell wall moisture-induced swelling study using Micro X-Ray Computed Tomography 
  • Joseph Jakes | Best Practices for Berkovich Nanoindentation in Wood and Forest Products
  • Marly Gabriela Carmona Uzcategui | Assessment of 2 × 6 Southern Pine Mechanical Properties with Nondestructive Techniques
Lunch
Wood Bowl
Concurrent Sessions
Bio Economy and Circular Forest Products Industry I
  • Iris Montague | From refuse to reuse: How do consumers feel about reclaimed lumber
  • Babatunde Ajayi | Inorganic Bonded Composites Reinforced with Irvingia gabonensis Seed Coat Particles 
  • Donald Rockwood | Biochar Production and Carbon Sequestration from SRWC Eucalypts in Florida, USA 
  • Kim Tutin | Advanced Air Pollution Control Technology Enables Operators to Sell Turpentine, Sell Carbon Offsets, and Significantly Reduce Operating Expenses, as it Cleans the Air
Adhesives and Composites I
  • Anti Rohumaa | Variability due to lathe checks in ABES adhesive testing, ASTM D7998
  • Christopher Hunt | Associations between soy proteins greatly influence adhesive wet strength 
  • Chinmoyee Das | Newly Developed Biocarbon to Increase Conductivity in Sustainable Polyamide 12 Composites 
  • Armando McDonald | Extrudable Wood Fiber - Thermoset Resin Mixtures as a Candidate for Additive Manufacturing of Wood Composites
3:00 PM
3:30 PM
Afternoon Break
Concurrent Sessions
Bio Economy and Circular Forest Products Industry II
  • Hui Wan | Development of Circular Forest Products
  • Javier Hernandez | Modeling degradation rates of loblolly pine from downed timber in South Alabama by NIR and acoustics as rapid evaluation tools
  • Round Table Discussion
Adhesives and Composites II
  • Scott Hamel | Polyurethane Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs), Undiscovered Miracle Product?
  • Abiodun Alawode | Effect of Biodegradable Fillers on Bonding Performance of Plywood
  • Christopher Hunt | Relations between soy adhesive mechanical properties and plywood performance
  • Brian Via | Lignocellulosic Compounds in Bio-based Resin Formulations for Engineered Wood Composites (EWC) Applications.
5:30 PM
7:00 PM
Poster Reception and Networking
Madison Pub Crawl

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 15

7:30 AM
Registration Opens
Breakfast
8:30 AM
General Session
10:00 AM
Morning Break
10:30 AM
Concurrent Sessions
Life Cycle Analysis and Biochemicals
  • Poonam Khatri | Dynamic accounting of embodied carbon and carbon storage for harvest wood products in Pacific Northwest, USA
  • Kamalakanta Sahoo | Life-cycle assessment of redwood lumber products in the United States
  • Osei Asibe Asafu-Adjaye | Dewatering Black Liquor and Lignin with Supercritical CO2
  • Seyed Hashem Mousavi-Avval | Dynamic life-cycle global warming impact of sustainable aviation fuel production from forest residues 
Wood Materials
  • Brunela Pollastrelli Rodrigues | Effect of the site on anatomical indexes of eucalypt wood for papermaking
  • Kunlin Song | Structure-property relationships of hydro-thermo-mechanically modified wood
  • Peng Quan | Natural wood-based metamaterials for highly efficient microwave absorption
  • Jingxin Wang | Surface-modified hydrochar derived from logging residue for heavy metal ions removal 
Wood Identification I
  • Alex Wiedenhoeft | Combating fraud and misrepresentation in US consumer forest products: on the potential role of emerging wood identification technologies and the need for certification of reliable human wood identification expertise.
  • Prabu Ravindran | Machine learning for wood identification: A buyer’s guide
  • Adam Wade | Using computer-vision models for wood identification: representative images vs. non-representative images
12:00 PM
Awards Lunch
Officer Transition
1:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Sustainable Agriculture through the Expansion of Forest Bioeconomy I
  • Donghoon Shin | Biochar and syngas co-production technology using flameless combustion
  • Nathaniel Anderson | The economics of biochar production from forest biomass
  • Han-Sup Han | Sawdust to Fertilizer: Integrating economic and environmental benefits for forestry and agriculture in South Korea
  • Francis Asare | An industrial collaboration towards improving advanced technologies for sustainable charcoal and biochar production in developing countries
New Developments in Wood Protection I
  • Jaime Grunlan | Environmentally-Benign and Water-Based Polyelectrolyte Complex Coating for Self-Extinguishing Wood
  • Lili Cai | Potential bio-based preservatives as sustainable alternatives for wood protection
  • Grant Kirker | Looking through the trees: Revisiting extractives as an alternative form of wood utilization
  • Katie Ohno | Siderophore production from brown-rot decay fungi
Wood Identification II
  • Frank Owens | Online Techniques for Teaching Wood Anatomy and Identification
  • Michael Wiemann | Oligocene Fossil Woods of Chilga, Ethiopia
  • Adriana Costa | The Future of the David A. Kribs Wood Collection
3:00 PM
Afternoon Break
3:30 PM
Concurrent Sessions
Sustainable Agriculture through the Expansion of Forest Bioeconomy II
  • Janet Williams | Sawdust and cattle health
  • Heather Kingery | Biochar Opportunities in the Beef Cattle Industry
  • Harry Groot | Biochar Use in Viticulture and with Livestock
  • Deborah Page-Dumroese | Benefits of biochar in sustainable agricultural operations
New Developments in Wood Protection II
  • Beth Stokes | Leaching of CCA From Coated and Uncoated Pilings
  • Munkaila Musah | Salvaging Storm Damage Trees through the use of Acoustics and NIR Technologies
  • Tamara Franca | Natural resistance of African mahogany to termite attack
  • Bryan Cortes | The Resistance of Some Commercially Thermally Modified American Hardwoods to Termites and Fungi
5:30 PM
Happy Hour with Posters
7:00 PM
Paul Bunyan Dinner and 75th Celebration

THURSDAY, JUNE 16

7:30 AM
Registration Opens
Breakfast
8:30 AM
10:00 AM
10:30 AM
General Session
Morning Break
Concurrent Sessions
Fundamental to Advance Applications of Nano-cellulosic Materials
  • Yucheng Peng | Fracture toughness of spray-dried cellulose nanocrystal reinforced polypropylene composites: characterized by the essential work of fracture method
  • Saptaparni Chanda | Nano Boron Oxide Incorporation to  Cellulose Nanocrystals and Lignin containing Cellulose Nanocrystals to Improve the Thermal, Mechanical and Flammability Properties of high density polyethylene polymer
  • Mark Dietenberger | Durability Tests for Wood-Plastic Composites Containing Fire Retardants 
  • Ling Li | Performance of moisture selective CNC/PDMS hybrid membranes for air dehumidification at elevated temperatures and relative humidities
Education, Perception, and Processing
  • Iris Montague | Why Not Forestry or Wood Products?:  A Look at the Reasons Why  Students May Not Choose These Majors
  • Moein Hemmati | Comparative Analysis of Thermal Comfort Performance of wood, brick, and concrete
  • Ondrej Dvoracek | Multiparametric Cutting Force Prediction Model for Various Wood Species
  • Tobias Schauerte | Production Technology in the Wooden Single-Family House Industry – A Case of Reasoning against Automation
12:00 PM
Adjourn