Technical Sessions

Advances in Cellulose Nanomaterials Applications
Organizers: Mehdi Tajvidi, University of Maine; Douglas Gardner, University of Maine
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Agroforestry and Non-timber Forest Products
Organizers: Charlene Kelly, West Virginia University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Durability and Protection of Wood and Wood Products
Organizers: Tamara Franca, Mississippi State University; Katie Ohno, USDA Forest Products Laboratory
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Frontiers in Renewable Materials
Organizers: Soledad Peresin, Auburn University; Chip Frazier, Virginia Tech
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Fundamentals and Novel Applications of Cellulosic Materials
Organizers: Liang Bing Hu, University of Maryland; Yimin Mao, University of Maryland
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Processing and Wood Quality
Organizers: Brunela Pollastrelli Rodrigues, Mississippi State University; Scott Leavengood, Oregon State University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Promoting Climate Smart Forestry through Forest Carbon and Sustainable Biomaterials
Organizers: Kathryn Gazal, West Virginia University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Supply Chain and Logistics of Biochar and Bioproducts Development
Organizers: Jingxin Wang, West Virginia University; Tom Miles, US Biochar Initiative; John (Jianli) Hu, West Virginia                        University; Shawn Grushecky, West Virginia University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Sustainable Construction Materials - Innovations and New Product Developments
Organizers: Levente Denes, West Virginia University; Joe McNeel, West Virginia University; Daniel Hindman, Virginia
          Tech

Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Wood Identification
Organizers: Frank Owens, Mississippi State University; Adriana Costa, Mississippi State University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

General (Other Topics)
Organizers: Joseph Jakes, USDA Forest Products Laboratory; Gloria Oporto, West Virginia University

Industry Focused Sessions

Statistical Methodology and Approaches in the Wood Industry
Organizers: Bob Breyer, Bakelite Synthetics
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Urban Wood Systems
Organizers: Greg Dahle, West Virginia University; J. Morgan Grove, Forest Service Northern Research Station
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Voices of the Bioeconomy in West Virginia
Organizers: Dave McGill, West Virginia University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.

Where Does West Virginia Wood Come From?
Organizers: Dave McGill, West Virginia University
Click here to see the scope of this session, invited speakers and topics.